2016 is a special year for Georgia as under the banner of UNESCO the 850th anniversary of a giant Georgian poet Shota Rustaveli is celebrated.   Among the events dedicated to this date creating a manuscript book of The Night in the Panther’s Skin is of a special importance (within the project Gaining Fame is Better than Everything). It is truly one of the most public projects: the whole of Georgia will transcribe their greatest treasure The Knight in the Panther’s Skin with a pride. This manuscript book is a kind of an icon of this special work the painters of which are the children of Georgia, all of us.
The employees of Arn. Chikobava Institute of Linguistics also participate in this honorable event. The Institute is one of the hosts of this event and it is distinguished even with the fact that the immortal lines of The Knight in the Panther’s Skin is being transcribed on the desk of our great poetess Ana Kalandadze. Those reverence and boundless love expressed by the people who transcribe it sincerely shows that The Knight in the Panther’s Skin is our blood, an internal witness of our beauty and majesty, a base of our happiness. The Knight in the Panther’s Skin is our national pride, our universal gift. Still, why do Georgian people love it so prominently? Because The Knight in the Panther’s Skin  is never-failing love and happiness for Georgians!
We would like to express our gratitude to the creative society and all the participants of the project!